Privacy Policy

Enlightened is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Registration reference is ZA336232.
 
This privacy policy sets out how Enlightened Lighting Limited uses and protects any information that you give Enlightened Lighting Limited when you use this website.
 
Enlightened Lighting Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Enlightened Lighting Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th May 2018.
 
In addition to the Description of processing submitted with the registration which can be found at the end of this document, this document further details who, what, why & where personal data is stored and processed
 

Who is collecting it?

Enlightened. A trading name of Enlightened Lighting Ltd.

 

1 Customer Data Policy

1.1 What information is being collected?
  • Primary contact: First Name & Surname
  • Core contact details: Phone Number & Email Address.
  • Extended contact details: Address, Date of Birth
  • Insurance details, Experience, References 
  • Customer Identification
  • Payment details / history
  • Archived job history
  • CCTV at Enlightened’s premises
  • Telephone call & email history
1.2 How is it collected?
It is collected by online form submission, email and through or after conversation and interaction with Enlightened.
1.3 How will it be used & Why is it being collected?
This data will be used in the course of the business to deliver the services offered by Enlightened. 
The data will be stored on Enlightened’s Job Management & Accounting systems. Access to this data is restricted to relevant personnel by job roles and System Access settings. Your data will be used in ways that you would reasonably anticipate in the course of business.
Contact details and call history will be stored on an online telephone platform to aid customer service.
Data extracted for analysis from the Job Management System will be stored on local and cloud based storage. All storage has access restrictions to relevant personnel by job role and management level.
 
Credit and Debit card details will never be stored by Enlightened. Credit & Debit cards are processed using third party payment gateways & platforms.
 
1.4 Who will it be shared with?
The data will not be shared with any third parties for marketing use.  
Contact details will be shared with staff and third parties as required to facilitate deliveries.
1.5 How can I remove my details?
If you no longer wish to have your details on our system or would like it updating, please contact info@enlx.co.uk. All data except Primary Contact will be removed on request. The data not removed will be retained for historic business analysis and to fulfill legal requirements. Data and files in secure backup archives will remain inline with our data retention policies.
 

2 Staff (permanent & casual) Personal Data Policy

2.1 What information is being collected?
  • Primary contact: First Name & Surname
  • Core contact details: Phone Number & Email Address.
  • Extended contact details: Address, Date of Birth
  • Next of Kin: Details of someone to contact in case of emergency.
  • Medical conditions / disabilities, Qualifications, IPAF & CSCS, Accreditations, Skills, Insurance details, Experience, References, Employment Status, NI number, Anticipated Pay, DBS.
  • Driving licence: Details including penalty points & convictions.
  • HR & Payroll records, Holiday & Sickness records.
In the course of business, other information including interactions with computer systems, movements & CCTV may also be recorded. 
 
Legal declarations include;
  • Eligibility to work in the UK
  • Contractor Agreement
  • Company Driver Agreement
2.2 How is it collected?
It is collected by online form submission, email and through or after conversation and interaction with Enlightened.
 
2.3 How will it be used & Why is it being collected?
This data will be used in the course of the business to deliver the services offered by Enlightened. Next of Kin data will only be used in the case of an emergency or concern for welfare.
Enlightened may contact you by email or phone to arrange work and update with information relating to the work, business and services of Enlightened.
The data will be stored on Enlightened’s Job Management & Accounting systems. In addition, it will be stored on cloud storage via the submission form and response spreadsheet. Additional documents will be stored on our Cloud Storage platform and local file storage - all with access restrictions.
Access to this data is restricted to relevant personnel by job roles and System Access settings. Next of Kin data is restricted to senior management and Crew / Staff Administrator.
Your data will be used in ways that you would reasonably anticipate in the course of business.
 
2.4 Who will it be shared with?
The data will not be shared with any third parties for marketing use.  Core contact details may be shared with colleagues, event managers and customers as required in accordance with best event management practice, on specific job by job basis.
Name & email address will be stored and processed using a widely used industry standard email marketing firm that also take data privacy and security seriously. 
Data relevant to PAYE Payroll will be shared with a 3rd party payroll provider.
Name and contact numbers will be stored and processed using our Cloud Based VOIP Telephony Service to identify incoming calls. 
 
2.5 How can I remove my details?
If you no longer wish to have your details on our system or be available for work, please contact Enlightened via freelance@enlx.co.uk
All data except Contact and Legal Declarations will be removed on request from operational systems. The data not removed will be retained for historic business analysis and to fulfill legal requirements.
 

3 Email Newsletter Policy

3.1 What information is being collected?
Your name and email address, along with sectors of our industry that you have an interest in. 
 
3.2 How is it collected?
It is collected by online form submission, or after conversation and interaction with Enlightened.
 
3.3 How will it be used & Why is it being collected?
This information will be used to communicate information from and updates about services supplied by Enlightened. We endeavour to only send information that will be of interest or assistance. 
 
3.4 Who will it be shared with?
The data will not be shared with any third parties for marketing use.  The data will be stored and processed using a widely used industry standard email marketing firm that also take data privacy and security seriously. 
 
3.5 How can I remove my consent?
At Enlightened we hope that you will find any information that we send you interesting and relevant. If for any reason you do not and would like to stop receiving information, simply click Unsubscribe (included on every email) or contact us at Enlightened.
 

4 Website Policy

This privacy policy is for www.enlx.co.uk, served by Enlightened Lighting Limited and covers the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
 
4.1 The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.
 
4.2 Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
4.3 Facebook Pixel & Google Analytics & Display Advertising
We implement Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics features on this website.  This means that third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.
 
You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.
 
You can opt out / manage facebook ads here: www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences
 
4.4 External Links
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
4.5 Who will it be shared with?
Enlightened will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
4.6 How can I remove my consent and block cookies?
Browser specific instructions to block and remove cookies
 

 

5 ICO Registration - Description of processing.

Nature of work - General business
 
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.
 
5.1 Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to promote our goods and services, to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our staff.
 
Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
  • personal details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details
  • employment and education details
  • goods or services provided
 
We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • trade union membership
 
5.2 Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our:
  • employees
  • customers and clients
  • suppliers and services providers
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • complainants and enquirers
5.3 Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.
 
5.4 Where necessary or required we share information with:
family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
employment and recruitment agencies
current, past and prospective employers
educators and examining bodies
central government
credit reference agencies
suppliers and service providers
debt collection and tracing agencies
financial organisations
 
5.5 CCTV for crime prevention
CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.
 
5.6 Transfers
It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When
this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the
world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data
protection act.
 

6. Data retention policy

 
6.1 Historical Business Data
It is not Enlightened’s policy to purposefully retain any personal data outside that directly secured in the course of regular business practise and efficient provision of client requested/contracted services and such data as required by law to record transaction and contract requirement.
 
Historical Business data is never passed to third parties and records are only ever accessed for historical business reference purposes. Any historical data processed internally abides by ICO data processing guidelines. (see section 5 of Enlightened Privacy Policy).
 
6.2 Business Development Data
Enlightened does not hold or make use of data gathered for the purpose of resale by professional third-party marketing providers. All business development contact data is sourced either through direct personal contact at reputable trade conferences and events or via individual entity, first party, open-source discovery, (i.e. A companies own website, directory listing, social media profile etc). The contact information gathered is exclusively that which is in the public domain and published by the company itself as a legitimate desired contact. Any business development contact data held by Enlightened is secured internally and used solely by Enlightened employees and is never passed to any third party.
 
6.3 Email History and Data
Whilst Enlightened does not routinely delete those emails sent and received in the course of conducting legitimate business. Our email history is never shared with third party developers. 
 
All Enlightened email accounts are individual access only except where account holder permission delegates requested oversight to a trusted line manager to safeguard and ensure both employee and client integrity. (Sharing excludes the forwarding of specific singular emails to a relevant colleague containing information relevant to conducting Enlightened business, pertinent to the addressee). 
 
Marketing email data is managed by an industry standard reputable client (Mailchimp) and complies with all national and international law. Enlightened do not believe in or practise the sending of unsolicited marketing emails to any individual or business. All Marketing email addresses are submitted by the individual addressee alone and subscription is entirely at their own request and control. Those details of individuals who unsubscribe relate to email contact details alone and are retained securely so as to ensure the individuals right to no contact is respectfully maintained. 
 
In accordance with GDPR regulation and ICO guidelines Enlightened are happy to provide and or delete; all legally relevant emails legitimately requested.
 
6.4 System Backups
Enlightened securely hold system backups of internal operating systems and web data. These backups are kept solely for the purpose of restoring systems in the event of irreparable failure. The data secured within backups is not available for processing. Backups are held securely and would only ever be accessed by a relevant technical manager authorised to resolve a system failure.
 

-END-